The Whole of Government Accounts (Designation of Bodies) Order 2012

Publication Date:January 01, 2012
 
FREE EXCERPT

2012No. 1803

GOVERNMENT RESOURCES AND ACCOUNTS

The Whole of Government Accounts (Designation of Bodies) Order 2012

10thJuly2012

11thJuly2012

1stAugust2012

The Treasury make this Order in exercise of the powers conferred by section 10(1) of the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 ( 1).

In accordance with section 10(7) of that Act the Treasury have consulted the Welsh Ministers where they have thought it appropriate.

Citation and commencement

1. This Order may be cited as the Whole of Government Accounts (Designation of Bodies) Order 2012 and shall come into force on 1st August 2012.

Designation

2. The bodies listed in the Schedule to this Order are designated in respect of the financial year ending on 31st March 2012 for the purposes of section 10 of the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

Angela Watkinson

Michael Fabricant

Two of the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty's Treasury

10th July 2012

SCHEDULE

Article 2

Designated Bodies for 2011-2012

Central Government, Public Corporations etc

ABF: the Soldiers' Charity

Advantage West Midlands

Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board

Appointments Commission

Armed Forces Pension Scheme

Arts and Humanities Research Council

Arts Council of England

Arts Council of England Lottery

Arts Council of Wales

Arts Council of Wales National Lottery

Audit Commission

Bank of England

British Broadcasting Corporation

BIG Lottery Fund

Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council

British Council

British Film Institute

British Library

British Museum

British Railways Board (Residuary) Ltd

British Transport Police Authority

British Waterways Board

Cabinet Office

Capacity Builders

Capital for Enterprise Ltd

Care Council for Wales

Care Quality Commission

Central Office of Information

Channel Four Television Corporation

Charity Commission

Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service

Children's Workforce Development Council

Children's Commissioner for Wales

Churches Conservation Trust

Civil Aviation Authority

Civil Nuclear Police Authority

Civil Service Commission

Coal Authority

Commission for Equality and Human Rights

Commission for Judicial Appointments

Commission for Local Administration in England

Commission for Rural Communities

Commission for the Compact Ltd

Commissioner for Older People in Wales

Committee on Climate Change

Commonwealth Development Corporation

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Community Development Foundation

Companies House

Competition Commission

Competition Service

Construction Industry Training Board

Consumer Council for Water

Consumer Focus

Council for Healthcare Regulatory Excellence

Countryside Council for Wales

Criminal Cases Review Commission

Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority

Crown Prosecution Service

CTRL Section 1 Finance Plc

Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Defence Support Group

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Department for Communities and Local Government

Department for Culture Media and Sport

Department for Education

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Department for International Development

Department for Transport

Department for Work and Pensions

Department of Energy and Climate Change

Department of Health

Directly Operated Railways

Dounreay Site Restoration Site Limited

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Driving Standards Agency

East Midlands Development Agency

East of England Development Agency

Economic and Social Research Council

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council

Engineering Construction Industry Training Board

English Heritage

Environment Agency

Estyn: Her Majesty's Inspectorate for Education & Training for Wales

Export Credits Guarantee Department

FCO Services

Financial Reporting Council Ltd

Financial Services Compensation Scheme

Fire Service College

Food Standards Agency

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Forensic Science Service

Forest Enterprise Agency

Forestry Commission

Gambling Commission

Gangmasters Licensing Authority

Geffrye Museum

General Lighthouse Fund

General Social Care Council

General Teaching Council for England

General Teaching Council for Wales

Government Actuary's Department

Government Equalities Office

Great Britain-China Centre

Guaranteed Export Finance Corporation

Health and Safety Executive (

HSE)

Health Protection Agency

Heritage Lottery Fund

High Speed Two (HS2) Limited

Higher Education Funding Council for England

Higher Education Funding Council for Wales

HM Procurator General and Treasury Solicitor

HM Revenue and Customs

HM Treasury

Home Office

Homes and Communities Agency

Horniman Museum

Horserace Betting Levy Board

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority

Human Tissue Authority

Imperial War Museum

Independent Housing Ombudsman

Independent Living Fund

Independent Police Complaints Commission

Independent Safeguarding Authority

Infrastructure Planning Commission

Insolvency Service

Insolvency Service Investment Account

Intellectual Property Office

Joint Nature Conservation Committee

Land Registry

LCR Finance Plc

Learning and Skills Improvement Service

Leasehold Advisory Service

Legal Services Board

Legal Services Commission

Local Better Regulation Office

Local Government Boundary Commission for Wales

London and Continental Railways Ltd

London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games Limited

London Probation Trust

London Thames Gateway Development Corporation

Low Level Waste Repository Ltd

Magnox Limited

Marine Management Organisation

Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission

Medical Research Council

Meteorological Office

Ministry of Defence

Ministry of Justice

Money Advice Service

Monitor

Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester

Museums, Libraries and Archives Council

National Archives

National Army Museum

National College for Leadership of Schools and Children's Services

National Employment Savings Trust

National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts

National Forest Company

National Gallery

National Heritage Memorial Fund

National Library of Wales

National Lottery Commission

National Lottery: UKSC Lottery

National Maritime Museum

National Museum of Science and Industry

National Museum of the Royal Navy

National Museums and Galleries of Wales

National Museums Liverpool

National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd

National Policing Improvement Agency

National Portrait Gallery

National Savings and Investments

National School of Government

Natural England

Natural Environment Research Council

Natural History Museum

NHS Blood and Transplant

NHS Direct

NHS Professionals

North West Regional Development Agency

Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission

Northern Ireland Office

Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

Nuclear Liabilities Fund Ltd

OFCOM

Office for Fair Access

Office for Legal Complaints

Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills

Office of Fair Trading

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets

Office of Rail Regulation

Office of the Children's Commissioner

Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner

Office of the Information Commissioner

Olympic Delivery Authority

Olympic Lottery Distribution Fund

Olympic Lottery Distributor

ONE North East

Ordnance Survey

Pacific Nuclear Transport Ltd

Parole Board for England and Wales

Partnerships for Schools

Passenger Focus

Pensions Advisory Service

Pensions Ombudsman

Pensions Regulator

Qualifications and Curriculum Development Agency

Queen Elizabeth

II Conference Centre

RCUK Shared Services Centre Ltd

Registrar of the Public Lending Right

Remploy Ltd

Research Site Restoration Limited

Royal Air Force Museum

Royal Armouries Museum

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Royal Hospital Chelsea

Royal Household

Royal Mail Holdings plc

Royal Marines Museum

Royal Mint

Royal Naval Museum

Royal Navy Submarine Museum

S4C

School Food Trust

Science and Technology Facilities Council

Sea Fish Industry Authority

Security and Intelligence Agencies

Security Industry Authority

Sellafield Limited

Serious Fraud Office

Serious Organised Crime Agency

Sir John Soane's Museum

Skills Funding Agency

South East Development Agency

South West of England Regional Development Agency

Sport England Lottery

Sports Council for Wales

Sports Council for Wales National Lottery

Sports Ground Safety Authority

Standards Board for England

Student Loans Company Limited

Supreme Court of the United Kingdom

Sustainable Development Commission

Tate Gallery

Technology Strategy Board

Tenant Services Authority

Thurrock Development Corporation

Training and Development Agency for Schools

UK Anti-Doping

UK Financial Investments Ltd

UK Hydrographic Office

UK Space Agency

UK Sport

UK Statistics Authority

UK Trade & Investment

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

University for Industry Limited

Valuation Tribunal Service

Vehicle and Operator Services Agency

Victoria and Albert Museum

VisitBritain

Wales Centre for Health

Wallace Collection

Water Services Regulation Authority

Welsh Ambulance Services

Welsh Assembly Government

Welsh Language Board

Welsh Levy Board

West Northamptonshire Development Corporation

Westminster Foundation for Democracy Limited

Yorkshire Forward

Young People's Learning Agency

Youth Justice Board for England and Wales

Academies

Abbey College, Ramsey

Abbey Grange Church of England High School

Abbey Infants' School

Abbey Junior School

Abbey School, Faversham

Abbs Cross School and Art College

Abraham Darby Academy

Abraham Guest High School

Academy 360

Academy Selsey, The

Accrington Academy

Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School

Airedale High School

Alameda Middle School

Alban

VA Church of England Middle School

Albany, a Business and Enterprise College

Alcester Academy

Alcester Grammar School

Alderbrook Leading Edge School and Arts College

Alderman Jacobs Primary School

Alexandra Park School

Alfriston School

All Saints Academy, Dunstable

All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham

All Saints Church of England Academy, Plymouth

All Saints Junior School

Altrincham Grammar School for Boys

Altrincham Grammar School for Girls

Amersham School

Amery Hill School

Amherst School

Anglo European School

Ansford Academy Trust

Appleby Grammar School

Applecroft School

Appleton Academy

Appleton School

Archbishop Benson CofE Primary School

Archbishop Holgate's School

Archbishop Sentamu Academy

Arden School

Ark Academy

ARK Atwood...

To continue reading

REQUEST YOUR TRIAL