2014No. 1508
The Secretary of State makes the following Order in exercise of the powers conferred by section 1(1), (3), (4) and (7) of the Industrial Development Act 1982( 1).
(a) any reference to a local government area in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 21st June 2003;(b) any reference to a former district in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31st December 1993;(c) any reference to a single member ward in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 21st June 2003;(d) any reference to a local authority area in England and Wales shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31st December 2011;(e) any reference to a ward or an electoral division in England and Wales shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31st December 2011.
(2) On and after 1st July 2014 the areas described in Schedules 1 and 2 shall be development areas.
SCHEDULE 1
Article 3
DEVELOPMENT AREAS
Tier 1 Areas
The local authority areas of-
WALES
The local authority areas of-
Blaenau Gwent |
Bridgend |
Caerphilly |
Carmarthenshire |
Ceredigion |
Conwy |
Denbighshire |
Gwynedd |
Isle of Anglesey |
Merthyr Tydfil |
Neath Port Talbot |
Pembrokeshire |
Rhondda Cynon Taff |
Swansea |
Torfaen |
SCHEDULE 2
Article 3
DEVELOPMENT AREAS
PART 1
Predefined Tier 2 Areas
SCOTLAND
The local government area of-
The following single member wards in the local government area of Argyll and Bute-
Ardconnel-Kilmore |
Ardenslate |
Part of Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnel, namely-
the part contained in the area of the former Argyll and Bute district
|
Auchamore and Innellan |
Awe |
Bute Central |
Bute North |
Bute South |
Campbeltown Central |
Craignish - Glenaray |
East Central Kintyre |
East Lochfyne |
Holy Loch |
Islay North, Jura and Colonsay |
Islay South |
Kirn and Hunter's Quay |
Knapdale |
Lochgilphead |
Milton |
Mull |
North and West Kintyre |
North Lorn |
Oban Central |
Oban North |
Oban South |
South Kintyre |
Tiree and Coll |
The following single member wards in the local government area of Highland-
Alness and Ardross |
Ardnamurchan and Morvern |
Avoch Fortrose |
Black Isle North |
Brora |
Part of Beauly and Strathglass, namely-
the part contained in the area of the former Ross and Cromarty district
|
Caithness Central |
Caithness North East |
Caithness North West |
Caithness South East |
Caol |
Claggan and Glen Spean |
Conon and Maryburgh |
Dingwall North |
Dingwall South |
Dornoch Firth |
Ferindonald |
Fort William North |
Fort William South |
Gairloch |
Glencoe |
Golspie and Rogart |
Invergordon |
Kilmallie and Invergarry |
Kinlochshiel |
Knockbain and Killearnan |
Kyle and Sleat |
Lochbroom |
Lochcarron |
Mallaig and Small Isles |
Muir of Ord |
Portree |
Pulteneytown |
Rosskeen and Saltburn |
Seaboard |
Skye Central |
Skye West |
Snizort and Trotternish |
Strathpeffer and Strathconon |
Sutherland Central |
Sutherland North West |
Tain East |
Tain West |
Thurso Central |
Thurso East |
Thurso West |
Tongue and Farr |
Wick |
Wick West |
The islands of-
Arran |
Great Cumbrae |
Little Cumbrae |
PART 2
Non-predefined Tier 2 Areas
ENGLAND
North East
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of County Durham-
Annfield Plain |
Aycliffe East |
Aycliffe North |
Aycliffe West |
Barnard Castle East |
Belmont |
Bishop Auckland Town |
Brandon |
Burnopfield and Dipton |
Chilton |
Consett North |
Coundon |
Craghead and South Moor |
Dawdon |
Delves Lane and Consett South |
Deneside |
Durham South |
Easington |
Elvet |
Evenwood |
Ferryhill |
Gilesgate |
Horden |
Leadgate and Medomsley |
Murton |
Neville's Cross |
Pelton |
Peterlee East |
Peterlee West |
Seaham |
Sedgefield |
Shildon East |
Shildon West |
Shotton |
Spennymoor and Middlestone |
Stanley |
Tanfield |
Trimdon |
Tudhoe |
West Auckland |
Willington |
Woodhouse Close |
The following wards in the local authority area of Darlington-
Bank Top |
Central |
Eastbourne |
Faverdale |
Heighington and Coniscliffe |
Lingfield |
Middleton
St. George
|
Sadberge and Whessoe |
The following wards in the local authority area of Gateshead-
Birtley |
Blaydon |
Bridges |
Chowdene |
Crawcrook and Greenside |
Deckham |
Dunston and Teams |
Felling |
High Fell |
Lamesley |
Lobley Hill and Bensham |
Low Fell |
Pelaw and Heworth |
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella |
Saltwell |
Wardley and Leam Lane |
Whickham North |
Windy Nook and Whitehills |
The following wards in the local authority area of Hartlepool-
Brus |
Dyke House |
Elwick |
Fens |
Foggy Furze |
Greatham |
Rossmere |
St. Hilda |
Seaton |
Stranton |
The following wards in the local authority area of Middlesbrough-
Ayresome |
Clairville |
Coulby Newham |
Gresham |
North Ormesby and Brambles Farm |
Middlehaven |
Pallister |
Stainton and Thornton |
University |
The following wards in the local authority area of Newcastle upon Tyne-
Benwell and Scotswood |
Byker |
Castle |
Elswick |
Fawdon |
Lemington |
Ouseburn |
South Heaton |
Walker |
Walkergate |
Westgate |
West Gosforth |
Woolsington |
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of Northumberland-
Ashington Central |
Bothal |
Bywell |
Choppington |
College |
Corbridge |
Cowpen |
Cramlington East |
Cramlington Eastfield |
Cramlington North |
Cramlington South East |
Cramlington Village |
Cramlington West |
Croft |
Haydon |
Hirst |
Holywell |
Kitty Brewster |
Lynemouth |
Morpeth Kirkhill |
Morpeth North |
Morpeth Stobhill |
Newbiggin Central and East |
Newsham |
Pegswood |
Prudhoe West |
Seaton with Newbiggin West |
Seghill with Seaton Delaval |
Sleekburn |
Stakeford |
Ulgham |
Wensleydale |
The following wards in the local authority area of North Tyneside-
Benton |
Camperdown |
Chirton |
Collingwood |
Killingworth |
Longbenton |
Riverside |
Valley |
Wallsend |
Weetslade |
The following wards in the local authority area of Redcar and Cleveland-
Brotton |
Coatham |
Dormanstown |
Grangetown |
Guisborough |
Lockwood |
Loftus |
Longbeck |
St. Germain's |
Saltburn |
Skelton |
South Bank |
Westworth |
The following wards in the local authority area of South Tyneside-
Beacon and Bents |
Bede |
Boldon Colliery |
Fellgate and Hedworth |
Hebburn North |
Hebburn South |
Monkton |
Primrose |
Simonside and Rekendyke |
The following wards in the local authority area of Stockton-on-Tees-
Billingham Central |
Billingham East |
Billingham North |
Billingham South |
Billingham West |
Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree |
Eaglescliffe |
Fairfield |
Grangefield |
Hardwick |
Hartburn |
Mandale and Victoria |
Newtown |
Northern Parishes |
Norton North |
Norton South |
Norton West |
Parkfield and Oxbridge |
Roseworth |
Stainsby Hill |
Stockton Town Centre |
Village |
Western Parishes |
The following wards in the local authority area of Sunderland-
Castle |
Doxford |
Hendon |
Hetton |
Houghton |
Millfield |
Pallion |
Redhill |
Ryhope |
St. Anne's |
St. Michael's |
St. Peter's |
Southwick |
Washington Central |
Washington East |
Washington North |
Washington South |
Washington West |
North West
The following wards in the local authority area of Allerdale-
Aspatria |
Broughton St. Bridget's |
Ellen |
Ellenborough |
Ewanrigg |
Flimby |
Harrington |
Holme |
Marsh |
Moorclose |
Moss Bay |
Netherhall |
St. John's |
St. Michael's |
Seaton |
Silloth |
Solway |
Wampool |
Waver |
Wigton |
The following wards in the local authority area of Barrow-in-Furness-
Barrow Island |
Central |
Dalton North |
Dalton South |
Hawcoat |
Hindpool |
Newbarns |
Ormsgill |
Parkside |
Risedale |
Roosecote |
Walney North |
The following wards in the local authority area of Blackburn with Darwen-
Audley |
Bastwell |
Earcroft |
East Rural |
Ewood |
Fernhurst |
Higher Croft |
Little Harwood |
Marsh House |
Mill Hill |
Queen's Park |
Roe Lee |
Shadsworth with Whitebirk |
Shear Brow |
Sudell |
Sunnyhurst |
Wensley Fold |
Whitehall |
The following wards in the local authority area of Blackpool-
Bispham |
Bloomfield |
Brunswick |
Claremont |
Clifton |
Ingthorpe |
Squires Gate |
Stanley |
Talbot |
Warbreck |
Waterloo |
The following wards in the local authority area of Bolton-
Crompton |
Farnworth |
Great Lever |
Halliwell |
Hulton |
Rumworth |
Westhoughton North and Chew Moor |
The following wards in the local authority area of Burnley-
Bank Hall |
Briercliffe |
Coal Clough with Deerplay |
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme |
Gawthorpe |
Hapton with Park |
Lanehead |
Queensgate |
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse |
Rosehill with Burnley Wood |
Trinity |
The following wards in the local authority area of Bury-
The following wards in the local authority area of Carlisle-
Belah |
Burgh |
Castle |
Denton Holme |
Longtown & Rockcliffe |
Stanwix Rural |
The following wards in the local authority area of Cheshire West and Chester-
Ellesmere Port Town |
Elton |
Grange |
Ledsham and Manor |
Netherpool |
Rossmore |
St. Paul's |
Strawberry |
Sutton |
Whitby |
The following wards in the local authority area of Copeland-
Arlecdon |
Beckermet |
Bootle |
Bransty |
Cleator Moor North |
Cleator Moor South |
Distington |
Egremont North |
Egremont South |
Frizington |
Gosforth |
Harbour |
Haverigg |
Hensingham |
Hillcrest |
Holborn Hill |
Kells |
Millom Without |
Mirehouse |
Moresby |
Newtown |
St. Bees |
Sandwith |
Seascale |
The following wards in the local authority area of Fylde-
St. Leonards |
Warton and Westby |
The following wards in the local authority area of Halton-
Appleton |
Halton Castle |
Daresbury |
Ditton |
Grange |
Hale |
Halton Brook |
Halton Lea |
Halton View |
Heath |
Kingsway |
Mersey |
Riverside |
Windmill Hill |
The following wards in the local authority area of Hyndburn-
Altham |
Central |
Church |
Clayton-le-Moors |
Huncoat |
Milnshaw |
Rishton |
The following wards in the local authority area of Knowsley-
Cherryfield |
Halewood North |
Halewood South |
Halewood West |
Kirkby Central |
Longview |
Northwood |
Prescot East |
Prescot West |
St. Bartholomews |
St. Gabriels |
St. Michaels |
Whiston North |
Whiston South |
Whitefield |
The following wards in the local authority area of Lancaster-
Bulk |
Castle |
Duke's |
Overton |
Poulton |
Westgate |
The following wards in the local authority area of Liverpool-
Allerton and Hunts Cross |
Anfield |
Central |
Clubmoor |
County |
Cressington |
Croxteth |
Everton |
Fazakerley |
Kensington and Fairfield |
Kirkdale |
Knotty Ash |
Norris Green |
Old Swan |
Picton |
Princes Park |
Riverside |
St. Michael's |
Speke-Garston |
Tuebrook and Stoneycroft |
Warbreck |
Wavertree |
West Derby |
The following wards in...